The official website for McDowell's Mohun Bagan Athletic Club.

The National Club of India

NEWS
Keep up-to-date with all the news from the Mariners camp.

Fixture of IFA Shield 2013-14

14-Jan, 2014
  • {filedir_1}1389728780074304.jpg

IFA today has declared the fixture of the 118th IFA Shield, which will be held from January 29 to February 11, 2014. McDowell's Mohun Bagan who has been kept in Group B will play their matches against Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club, Shillong Lajong and Mohammedan Sporting on January 30th, 2nd February and 5th February respectively.

A total of 3 foreign teams will be participating in the tournament namely Singapore League side "Geylang International FC", Second Division Korean club "Busang Kion Tong" and a team from Bangladesh "Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club".

The 8 teams have been divided into 2 groups whose details are as follows:

Group A - United Sports FC, Geylang International FC, Busang Kion Tong, Kingfisher East Bengal

Group B - McDowell's Mohun Bagan, Mohammedan Sporting, Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club, Shillong Lajong FC

Detailed Fixture of 118th IFA Shield:

January 29, 2014:

Kingfisher East Bengal vs Busang Kion Tong (Barasat Stadium) (3:15 p.m.)
United Sports vs Geylang International FC (Barasat Stadium) (6:30 p.m.)

January 30, 2014:

McDowell's Mohun Bagan vs Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club (Barasat Stadium) (3:15 p.m.)
Mohammedan Sporting vs Shillong Lajong FC (Barasat Stadium) (6:30 p.m.)

February 1, 2014:

Kingfisher East Bengal vs Geylang International FC (3:15 p.m.)
United Sports vs Busang Kion Tong (6:30 p.m.)

February 2, 2014:

McDowell's Mohun Bagan vs Shillong Lajong FC (3:15 p.m.)
Mohammedan Sporting vs Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club (6:30 p.m.)

February 4, 2014:

Kingfisher East Bengal vs United Sports (3:15 p.m.)
Geylang International FC vs Busang Kion Tong (6:30 p.m.)

February 5, 2014:

McDowell's Mohun Bagan vs Mohammedan Sporting (3:15 p.m.)
Shillong Lajong FC vs Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club (6:30 p.m.)

SEMI FINAL

Feburary 8, 2014:

Winner of Group A vs Runners of Group B
Winner of Group B vs Runners of Group A

3RD/4TH GAME

February 11, 2014:

Loser of 1st Semi Final vs Loser of 2nd Semi Final (Salt Lake Stadium)

FINAL

February 11, 2014:

Winner of 1st Semi Final vs Winner of 2nd Semi Final (Salt Lake Stadium)

Post a Comment

Notify me of follow-up comments?
Spirited Debates
"The Mariners should play an aggressive game in the remaining matches of the season"

Fans Think

100% For
0% Against
PHOTO ALBUMS
celebration-zone
(72 photos)
match-photos
(79 photos)
Team

Forwards

  • Odafa Okolie
  • C. S. Sabeeth
  • Pankaj Moula
  • Sankar Oraon
  • Chizoba Christopher

Midfielders

  • Manish Bhargav
  • Denson Devadas
  • Katsumi Yusa
  • Argha Chakraborty
  • Ram Malik
  • Rajib Ghorui
  • Zakeer Mundampara
  • Adarsh Lama Tamang
  • Prakash Roy
  • Shaiju Mon
  • Prayashu Halder
  • Ujjal Howladar
  • Thangjam Abung Meetei
  • Bikramjit Singh

Defenders

  • Kingshuk Debnath
  • Aiborlang Khongjee
  • Anyichie Echezona
  • Rowilson Rodrigues
  • Wahid Sali
  • Rana Gharami
  • Pritam Kotal
  • Shouvik Ghosh

GoalKeepers

  • Shilton Paul
  • Sandip Nandy
  • Monotosh Ghosh